Lance approved for Hawkes Memorial Award

We are pleased to announce that Lance has been successful in applying for funding from Kent County Playing Fields Association (KCPFA) and their Hawkes Memorial Award. This organisation and fund is for supporting young people competing in any sport at regional to national standard and review applications for funding 4 times a year. More information about the organisation can be found at www.kentpfa.org.uk

We applied for £300 (the maximum allowed) to part fund a new Planet X Tri spoke Timetrial wheel (costing £599.99) but given the demand on their funds we were pleased to be granted £200 and having purchased the wheel ahead of the GHS qualifier we are sure it helped Lance qualify for the national GHS final which takes place in Peterborough on the 9thSeptember and we hope that he will perform well in this event too.

Thanks again to the KCPFA for supporting Lance.

Report by Teresa Childs

Evening “10”, 9th August, Betteshanger CP.

After the previous two evening time trials were called off due to roadworks and then bad weather, it was good to get back into the old routine. However, the number of riders was quite low, due to a combination of holidays and a rather ominous weather forecast. Luckily, the rain held off, but it was rather cool and grey with a north westerly wind. The track was still damp and obviously still had grit on it as 4 riders suffered punctures. Only one, Colin Robinson, was able to change wheels and restart at the back of the field.

A total of 21 riders signed on, of which four were juniors. Fastest junior was Toby Anderton of VC Deal in 23.17, with Lance Childs recording 25.04. Tallulah Butcher was fastest girl with 31.38. Nic Fennell was quickest of the senior riders in a time of 20.47, whilst Sophie Driscoll, riding her first time trial, was fastest women with 31.36.

Times of all riders can be found in the attached PDF files.

This weeks helpers were Teresa Childs, Pip McVey, Michael Friend, Lawrence Martin and Dave Mastin.

Report by Dave Mastin.

Juniors BCP 9th August.pdf

Seniors BCP – 9th August.pdf

Whites Summer Series Round.8

Many thanks to all the helpers on Monday night and throughout the 8 week series

Club coaching sessions start again in September (Watch this space on dates / locations)

Whites Transport Summer Series Round.8 (Top Circuit with hammerhead) 7th August 2017
Under 8 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1= Grace Phillpot Thanet RC 3.54 2 1 3
1= Lara Groombridge NC 3.53 1 2 3
3 Freya Hocking NC 4.16 3 3 6
4 Alice Tulett NC 4.19 4 4 8
5 Harriet Butcher NC 5.14 5 5 10
Under 8 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1= Douglas Tulett Thanet RC 3.23 2 1 3
1- Thorsten Cook Thanet RC 3.16 1 2 3
3 Archie Henderson NC 4.02 3 3 6
4 Dexter Kirkness Thanet RC 4.03 4 4 8
5 Dawson Kirkness Thanet RC 4.20 5 5 10
6 Blake Fottitt NC 4.49 6 6 12
7 William Butcher NC 5.13 7 7 14
Under 10 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Ilana Lord VC Deal 3.04 1 1 2
2 Poppy Dunton Thanet RC 3.33 2 2 4
Under 10 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Max Robinson Thanet RC 2.49 1 1 2
2 Ludhaigh Cook Thanet RC 2.55 2 2 4
3 Ben Hutton Thanet RC 3.01 3 3 6
4 Freddy Miles NC 3.03 4 4 8
5 Ed Hammond Thanet RC 3.20 5 5 10
Under 12 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Freya Cook Thanet RC 2.40 1 1 2
2 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC 2.45 2 2 4
3 Ferne Peirce Thanet RC 2.58 3 3 6
4 Amy Goodhand Deal Tri 3.14 4 4 8
Under 12 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Sam Hammond Thanet RC 2.59 1 1 2
2 Toby Clayson VC Deal 3.02 2 2 4
3 Louis Harris VC Deal 3.08 3 3 6
4 Braden Foottitt No club 3.29 5 4 9
5 William Tulett NC 3.25 4 5 9
Under 14 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Shannon Neame Thanet RC 2.57 1 1 2
2 Rebecca Goodhand Deal Tri 3.02 2 2 4
Under 14 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Lance Childs Thanet RC 2.14 1 1 2
2 Finn Dunton Thanet RC 2.30 2 2 4
3 Tom Hutton Thanet RC 2.32 3 3 6

TA (SE) 25 Mile Time Trial – 6/08/17

The only local time trial this weekend was a Tricycle Association (SE) 25 mile event held on the Chilham course. It was held in warm, sunny conditions with a south westerly breeze in the faces of the riders on the leg to Ashford.

The club was represented by Andy McCall, who recorded a time of 1.20.01 for 4th place overall. He was 3rd on handicap time which earned him a prize of a model trike. Fastest overall was event organiser Mark Vowells of CC Bexley with a fine time of 1.05.00.

Report by Dave Mastin.

Sent from my iPad

Whites Transport Summer Series Round.7

Remember next week is prize giving night – hope you can be there

Thanks for all the helpers on Monday

Post by Colin Robinson

Whites Transport Summer Series Round.7 (Top Circuit) 31st July 2017
Under 8 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Grace Phillpot Thanet RC 3.29 1 1 2
2 Alice Tulett NC 4.05 2 2 4
3 Harriet Butcher NC 5.29 3 3 6
Under 8 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Douglas Tulett Thanet RC 3.04 1 1 2
2 Thorsten Cook Thanet RC 3.08 2 2 4
3 Blake Foottitt NC 4.30 3 3 6
4 Ruben H-Roberts Thanet RC 4.48 4 4 8
5 William Butcher NC 5.17 5 5 10
Under 10 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Millie Dack Thanet RC 2.40 1 1 2
2 Ilana Lord VC Deal 2.47 2 2 4
Poppy Dunton Thanet RC 3.28 3 3 6
Under 10 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Alex Dack Thanet RC 2.20 1 1 2
2 Ludhaigh Cook Thanet RC 2.47 2 2 4
3 Freddy Miles NC 2.53 3 3 6
Under 12 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC 2.32 1 1 2
2 Freya Cook Thanet RC 2.32 1 2 3
3 Ferne Peirce Thanet RC 2.40 3 3 6
4 Amy Goodhand Deal Tri 3.07 4 4 8
Under 12 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Thomas Crow-Brown Thanet RC 2.40 1 1 2
2 Toby Clayson VC Deal 2.45 2 2 4
3 Braden Foottitt No club 2.59 3 3 6
4 William Tulett NC 3.04 4 4 8
Under 14 Girls
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Emily Heasman Thanet RC 2.22 1 1 2
2 Rebecca Goodhand Deal Tri 2.46 2 2 4
Under 14 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Lance Childs Thanet RC 1.58 1 1 2
2 Jack Hill Thanet RC 2.09 2 2 4
3 Finn Dunton Thanet RC 2.16 3 3 6
Under 16 Boys
Position Name Club TT Time TT Results Mass start result Overal Points
1 Luke Hill Thanet RC 2.10 1 1 2

Thanet riders represent SE at Ride London Grand Prix.

Four young riders from Thanet Road Club – Emily Heasman, Lance Childs, Jack Hill and George Pittock – represented the South East at the prestigious Prudential RideLondon Youth Grand Prix on Friday 28 July.

The road races for boys and girls in under 14 and under 16 age categories are on the opening day of “the world’s greatest festival of cycling” with the Prudential RideLondon Classique, the women’s pro race on Saturday, and the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic, the men’s pro race on Sunday, both part of the UCI World Tour and attracting the world’s top cyclists. Amateur cyclists are also able to tackle the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey 100 and 46 mile routes, on the same closed roads as the professional men.

The first winner of the afternoon was Natalie Bloomer of London, who finished just ahead of Rosie Finucane of Walesand Izzy Brickell of South region in 44:40 to take the U14 Girls race and claim the first of a clean sweep of victories for the London region. Emily Heasman finished comfortably in the bunch in 22nd place and just six seconds behind.

Lance Childs was at the front going into the final two laps of the U14 Boys race, but had surrendered his position to the North West’s Cameron Pilkington as the bell rang for the final lap. But it was Billy Gilbey from London who took the win in a tight bunch finish, closely followed by Tom Sharples of Eastern region and Innes Harvey of London in second and third respectively. Lance missed out on a top ten finish with 11th place in 46:20 and Jack three seconds further back in 28th.

Thanet RC was not represented in the U16 Girls race, which was won by Kate Wootton of London who saw off the challenge of British national champion Emma Finucane in another close finish, with Eve Barrow of Eastern region and Danielle Parker from Wales finishing second and third. Kate, an Olympic Development Apprentice, is very familiar to the Thanet riders from races across the country throughout the year.

George Pittock was one of a number of riders who attacked off the front of the U16 Boys race, but the winner Finley Newmark made his move down the outside on the final straight to finish ahead of fellow Londoner Louis Bilyard, with George Mills-Keeling of the West Midlands in third. George finished 18th in the biggest field of the day just one second behind the winner.

“Once again I am so proud of our young riders” said Colin Robinson, Head Coach at Thanet RC. “All four have done very well this year and fully deserved their selections. This is the first time we have had four riders at the RideLondon Grand Prix and the first time we have been represented in three of the four races. All four races finished with sprint finishes, which points to a promising future for British cycling. It also points to a promising future for Thanet RC, because our riders are racing against the very best throughout the year and once again they have proved that they are competitive with the very best”.

Pictured left to right are Emily Heasman, Jack Hill, Lance Childs and George Pittock

Race report from SE Juniors road race today at Ottershaw, Surrey

Because of heavy overnight rain the course was flooded in places leading to a shortened kermesse style of race – 18 laps of a 3 course.

Almost immediately three riders went off the front, but after 5 laps, were brought back. After that attack the race settled down until with 7 laps go a group of 7 attacked and got a gap of 20 secs.

I managed to bridge across with 3 other riders to form a break of 11 riders that would stay away to the finish. One rider, Ed Bishop of VC Meudon attacked the lead group and soloed to the win, leaving the rest of us to sprint it out for second on a slight uphill finish. I got pipped by a tyre width for 4th but pretty happy with 5th.

Race report by Toby Perry

Posted by Rob Milnes